This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse our site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Find out more.

painted-wooden-shutters-tnesc

Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement

This privacy policy covers the website thenewenglandshuttercompany.com. It is your responsibility to read and understand this privacy policy. By visiting our website you are agreeing and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy. Our legal status under UK data protection law is that of a data controller and in this capacity we will securely store and process your personal information which you have provided to us. Data controller is a legal term used in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) to signify the person who controls what to do with any given personal information. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online.

The Personal Information We Collect From You

Personal information is any information that allows someone to identify you, including, for example, your name and email address. Your personal information is collected when you register or fill in a form on a website, obtain and estimate, or order, and personal information you provide on a voluntary basis. This includes information you provide when you register to use our website, subscribe to newsletters, or contact us regarding shutters. The information you give us may include your name, email, phone number, address, site address. Personal information that is provided by you will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided.

Processing of Information, Security and Storage

Your personal information may be processed both in and outside the UK. When you submit your details in whichever country you are located you agree to the information being processed in the UK. Thenewenglandshuttercompany.com and our server have appropriate measures in place to protect against unauthorised or unlawful use of your personal information. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Using Personal Information

Thenewenglandshuttercompany.com uses personal information for the following purposes:

Providing you with goods and/or services that you have requested and communicating with you about those products and services; thenewenglandshuttercompany.com may also contact you about your details, to manage any account or subscription you have with us, or to provide customer service, even if you have opted-out of or declined to consent to receiving promotional emails. We may also contact you if we consider that revisions to this privacy policy are sufficiently important to notify you about them.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose depersonalised data (such as statistics) about the users of our website in order to describe our sales, traffic, customers and other site information to prospective partners, advertisers, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information. Under certain circumstances we may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information and we reserve the right to comply with any such legally binding request. Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be

  • in the administration of justice;
  • where we have to defend ourselves legally;
  • in complying with the mandatory requirements of a government department collecting information; and
  • to protect or defend the rights or property of TheHouseDirectory.com Ltd or users of our services.

Other than this, thenewenglandshuttercompany.com will not disclose any of your personal information to any other third parties without your consent.

Changing your mind about receiving marketing messages: Should you wish to stop receiving marketing communications from us, you will be able to unsubscribe or opt out, or you can contact us and we will make the changes for you. Our contact details are at the end of this privacy policy. Please remember to include your full name and email in order that we may make the changes that you request.

Cookie Policy

At thenewenglandshuttercompany.com, we use technologies like cookies, pixels, and local storage to make our website easier to use but in no case to tailor content relevant for you. This guide is designed to explain, as clearly as possible, what cookies are, the purpose of those used on TheHouseDirectory.com website and what options you have to control or delete them – if you decide you want to. What is a cookie? Almost every website uses cookie technology. A cookie is a small file that saves Internet settings. It gets downloaded through a browser during the first visit to a website. When you next return to the site using the same device, the browser may check to see if a related cookie is present (i.e. containing the site name) and use the data inside the cookie to send back to the site. This allows sites to recognise that the browser has visited before and, in some cases, vary the content shown to reflect that. The benefits of cookies. Some cookies are extremely useful, because they can make the experience more user-friendly when you come back to a website you’ve visited several times previously. Provided you use the same device and browser as before, they can, for example, remember your preferences, help us to know how you use our site and make the content shown more relevant to your interests and needs. None of the cookies used on our website collect information that personally identifies you.

Controlling and deleting cookies:

If you want to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from thenewenglandshuttercompany.com website (or any website in fact) you can do so by changing the browser settings. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you each time a site wishes to save a cookie. It's also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser. The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser you can use the Help function within it or alternatively you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Storing your personal information

We will hold your personal information on our system only for as long as is necessary.

Social Media

We provide access to our website for third parties and business partners so that we can generate interest in our services among members of your social networks and to allow you to share product and service interests with friends in your network.

We do not control how your personal information is collected, stored or used by such third party sites or to whom it is disclosed. You should review the privacy policies and settings on any social networking site that you subscribe to so that you understand the information they may be sharing. If you do not want your networking sites to share information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such information. Thenewenglandshuttercompany.com is not responsible for how these third party sites may use information collected from or about you.

Other websites

There are links on these websites to third party websites over which thenewenglandshuttercompany.com has no control and when you click on links you will leave our website and go to another site and thereafter it is that third party's site whose privacy policy will apply.

Thenewenglandshuttercompany.com accepts no responsibility or liability for any third party practices on third party websites. We advise you to carefully read third party privacy statements prior to the use of any third party website.

Your personal information and keeping it up to date

Please help us to keep our records of your personal information up to date by notifying us of any changes or corrections to the personal information we hold about you.

Contacting us

If you do not understand or accept this privacy policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to your personal information then please email enquiries@tnesc.co.uk

 
 
contact
How to buy